Nashville FC 2016 Season

NATIONAL PREMIER SOCCER LEAGUE STANDINGS

Southeast Conference (South Region)

Rank Team Record GF GA Pts
1 Chattanooga FC 9-0-1 21 3 28
2 Memphis City FC 5-3-2 17 12 17
3 New Orleans Jesters 4-4-2 16 15 14
4 Knoxville Force 4-6-0 13 24 12
5 Nashville FC 3-7-0 12 16 9
6 Birmingham Hammers 2-7-1 10 19 7

 


SEASON RESULTS

Date Opponent Result
05.19 New Orleans Jesters W, 5-2
05.21 at Chattanooga FC L, 1-2
05.28 Memphis City FC L, 0-1
06.04 at Knoxville Force L, 2-3
06.12 at Birmingham Hammers W, 1-0
06.16 Chattanooga FC L, 0-2
06.18 at Memphis City FC W, 2-1
06.22 at New Orleans Jesters L, 0-2
06.25 Knoxville Force L, 0-1
07.02 Birmingham Hammers L, 1-2

 


NATIONAL PREMIER SOCCER LEAGUE PLAYOFFS

Conference First Round
Liverpool Warriors 2, Dallas City FC 0
FC Wichita 3, Shreveport Rafters FC 0

Conference Semifinals
Tobacco Road FC 1, Myrtle Beach Mutiny 0
Atlanta Silverbacks 4, Carolina Railhawks NPSL 0
Tulsa Athletics 4, Liverpool Warriors 1
Houston Dutch Lions 5, FC Wichita 0
Chattanooga FC 5, Knoxville Force 0
Memphis City FC 3, New Orleans Jesters 0

Conference Finals
Atlanta Silverbacks 2, Tobacco Road FC 1 (extra time)
Houston Dutch Lions 2, Tulsa Athletics 1
Chattanooga FC 2, Memphis City FC 1

Regional First Round
Albion SC Pros 1, SoCal SC 1 (3-1 penalties)
OSA FC 3, CD Aguiluchos USA 2
North County Battalion 5, Deportivo Coras USA 3
Sonoma County Sol 3, East Bay FC Stompers 1
Legacy 76 0, Boston City FC 0 (5-4 penalties)
New Jersey Copa FC 2, Fredericksburg FC 2 (9-8 penalties)

Regional Semifinals
Chattanooga FC 4, Houston Dutch Lions FC 0
Miami United FC 2, Atlanta Silverbacks 0
Albion SC Pros 2, OSA FC 1
Sonoma County Sol 3, North County Battalion 0
Clarkstown SC Eagles 1, Legacy 76 0
New Jersey Copa FC 1, New York Cosmos B 0
Grand Rapids FC 1, Indy Eleven NPSL 0
AFC Cleveland 0, AFC Ann Arbor 0 (4-2 penalties)

Regional Finals
Chattanooga FC 0, Miami United FC 0 (5-3 penalties)
Sonoma County Sol 1, Albion SC Pros 0
Clarkstown SC Eagles 2, New Jersey Copa FC 0
AFC Cleveland 0, Grand Rapids FC 0 (3-1 penalties)

National Semifinals
Sonoma County Sol 2, Chattanooga FC 1
AFC Cleveland 3, Clarkstown SC Eagles 2

Championship
AFC Cleveland 4, Sonoma County Sol 2